Privacy Policy.

This Policy outlines the obligations which Carter Ferguson Solicitors has in managing the personal information it holds about its clients, potential clients, and others. ‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Carter Ferguson Solicitors is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). Carter Ferguson Solicitors may collect personal information to enable it to conduct its business, being the provision of legal services to individuals and organisations, and to meet its legal obligations. 

The type of information Carter Ferguson Solicitors may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about: clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees; suppliers and their employees, prospective employees, employees and contractors; and other persons who come into contact with a member of Carter Ferguson Solicitors. 

In general, the type of personal information Carter Ferguson Solicitors may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which may assist them in conducting their business, providing and 
marketing their services and meeting their legal obligations.

Carter Ferguson Solicitors will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations, digital communications, and from third parties. In most cases, if personal information requested is not provided, the relevant product or service may not be supplied. 

In some circumstances Carter Ferguson Solicitors may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person. 

Carter Ferguson Solicitors may collect personal information from the web site https://carterferguson.com.au/ through receiving applications and emails and other digital communications. They may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. 

Carter Ferguson Solicitors may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Act. In general, Carter Ferguson Solicitors may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: to conduct their business; to provide and market their services; to communicate with you; to purchase from you; to comply with their legal obligations; and to help them manage and enhance their services. 

Carter Ferguson Solicitors may disclose your personal information to: other companies or individuals who may assist Carter Ferguson Solicitors in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf (such as specialist consultants and barristers); courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it. Carter Ferguson Solicitors also collects personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deals with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Some personal information which Carter Ferguson Solicitors collects is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, employment history, and health information about an individual. Unless you agree otherwise or where required by law, sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was provided or for a directly related secondary purpose. 

The NPPs require Carter Ferguson Solicitors to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Carter Ferguson Solicitors’ personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Carter Ferguson Solicitors takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where Carter Ferguson Solicitors no longer requires your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, they will take reasonable steps to destroy it. 

You have the ability to seek access to your personal information. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may seek access to the personal information which Carter Ferguson Solicitors holds about you by contacting Carter Ferguson Solicitors.

Carter Ferguson Solicitors will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee
may be charged for providing access. Carter Ferguson Solicitors will advise you of the likely cost in advance. 

Enquiries 
If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact Carter Ferguson Solicitors (02) 4234 1900, or email [email protected], or write to PO Box 42 Gerringong NSW 2534.